A Program of CA

Supported by

Français

Privacy Policy

The Canadian Foundation for Economic Education (CFEE) is committed to protecting the privacy of their supporters, community partners and other stakeholders.

CFEE values the trust of its supporters and thrives to ensure that personal information is properly collected, used only for the purposes for which it was collected and disposed of in a safe and timely manner when no longer required.

In its efforts to improve its programs, services, and resources, CFEE frequently gathers and uses the information provided to us by users of our websites. In doing so, CFEE abides by the legal requirements of Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The personal information provided to us via our websites is always held in the strictest of confidence and any use of this information is subject to consent.

Purpose of Personal Information Collected

CFEE collects, uses or discloses information only for use in its own initiatives to:

  • Track increases in the use of the services provided by the CFEE websites.
  • Know who you are and better respond to your needs.
  • Respond to your information requests.

Safeguards are in place to ensure that all personal information is kept confidential and secure. Access is only given to CFEE employees who must use the personal information for the reason for which it was obtained. CFEE does not sell your personal information and does not share your personal information with other organizations without your consent, which you may give orally, electronically or in writing.

Website Registration

The Talk with our kids about money website is operated by CFEE. The site is free for use by individual web users. Registration is required to post comments on the site. Registration might be required for resources the website might offer. All personal information, including e-mail addresses, collected on CFEE websites is knowingly and specifically supplied to CFEE by the website user.

As with most websites, CFEE’s websites use cookies to better understand how the site is used and to improve the performance of the site for its users. CFEE does not use cookies to retain personal information about users, and we do not sell information about our traffic patterns.

Copyright

All information contained on the site is © Copyright CFEE. All rights are reserved unless otherwise stated. The Internet domain names www.talkwithourkidsaboutmoney.com and www.talkwithourkidsaboutmoney.ca are the property of CFEE. Canadian copyright law and international treaties protect the textual, graphic, audio and audiovisual material in this site.

You may not copy, distribute, or use these materials except as necessary for your personal, non-commercial use. Parents, front-line agents and educators are allowed to download and use CFEE materials from the Resources section.

The authors of reports and studies that were not prepared by CFEE, but which appear on the site, have authorized the use of their work on the CFEE website as resources for parents, guardians, teachers, and others for non-commercial use. Any trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

External Links and Resources

Any links to third-party websites outside of the CFEE website and any external resources (studies, reports, statistics, case studies and the like) are for your convenience solely. The operation and content of such third-party websites and resources are beyond CFEE’s control. CFEE does not endorse in any manner whatsoever or accept any responsibility for the content or other material that may be contained on such resources and websites, or any products or services advertised on or sold through them. CFEE will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages resulting from use of this website or any other third-party website and resources linked to this website.